HomeResearchMarine Corps History DivisionPeopleAssistant Commandants

Assistant Commandants of the Marine Corps

 

This is a compilation of the officers assigned to duty as the immediate assistant to the Commandant of the Marine Corps when a title existed which indicated such a duty. No such indication can be found prior to 29 April 1911, nor for certain subsequent periods in the following. The title "Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps" was not used until 17 October 1946 when Major General Lemuel C. Shepherd assumed that position.

Click on names to get bios and images of the following Assistant Commandants

Gen Glenn M. Walters
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 2 August 2016-Present

Gen John M. Paxton, Jr.
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 15 December 2012-1 August 2016

Gen Joseph F. Dunford, Jr.
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 23 October 2010 - 14 December 2012

Gen James F. Amos 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 2 July 2008 - 22 October 2010

Gen Robert Magnus 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 8 Sep 2005 - 2 July 2008

Gen William L. Nyland
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 10 Sep 2002 - 7 Sep 2005

Gen Michael J. Williams
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 8 Sep 2000 - 9 Sep 2002

Gen Terrence R. Dake
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 5 Sep 1998 - 7 Sep 2000

Gen Richard I. Neal
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 27 Sep 1996 - 4 Sep 1998

Gen Richard D. Hearney
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 15 Jul 1994 - 26 Sep 1996

Gen Walter E. Boomer
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Sep 1992 - 14 Jul 1994

Gen John R. Dailey
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 1 Aug 1990 - 31 Aug 1992

Gen Joseph J. Went 
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 1 Jul 1988 - 31 Jul 1990

Gen Thomas R. Morgan 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Jun 1986 - 30 Jun 1988

Gen John K. Davis 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Jul 1983 - 31 May 1986

Gen Paul X. Kelley
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 1 Jul 1981 - 30 Jun 1983

Gen Kenneth McLennan 
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 1 Jul 1979 - 30 Jun 1981

Gen Robert H. Barrow
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Jul 1978 - 30 Jun 1979

Gen Samuel Jaskilka 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 4 Mar 1976 - 30 Jun 1978

LtGen Samuel Jaskilka 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Jul 1975 - 3 Mar 1976

Gen Earl E. Anderson
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 31 Mar 1972 - 30 Jun 1975

Gen Raymond G. Davis
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 12 Mar 1971 - 30 Mar 1972

Gen Keith B. McCutcheon*
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 30 Jan 1971 - 11 Mar 1971
*Assigned but did not assume duties due to ill health

Gen Lewis W. Walt 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 2 May 1969 - 29 Jan 1971

LtGen Lewis W. Walt 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Jan 1968 - 1 May 1969

LtGen Leonard F. Chapman, Jr.
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Jul 1967 - 31 Dec 1967

LtGen Richard C. Mangrum
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Jul 1965 - 30 Jun 1967

LtGen Charles H. Hayes
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Apr 1963 - 30 Jun 1965

LtGen John C. Munn
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Mar 1963

LtGen Verne J. McCaul 
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 1 Dec 1957 - 31 Dec 1959

LtGen Vernon E. Megee
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 1 Jan 1956 - 30 Nov 1957

LtGen Randolph McC. Pate
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 1 Jul 1954 - 31 Dec 1955

LtGen Gerald C. Thomas
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 8 Mar 1952 - 1 Jul 1954

LtGen Merwin H. Silverthorn
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 22 Feb 1951 - 1 Feb 1952

MajGen Merwin H. Silverthorn
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 19 Jul 1950 - 22 Feb 1951

MajGen Oliver P. Smith
Title: Assistant CMC and Chief of Staff
Dates: 15 Apr 1948 - 19 Jul 1950

MajGen Lemuel C. Shepherd
Title: Assistant CMC
Dates: 17 Oct 1946 - 14 Apr 1948

MajGen Allen H. Turnage
Title: Assistant to the Commandant
Dates: 1 Sep 1945 - 16 Oct 1946

MajGen DeWitt Peck
Title: Assistant to the Commandant
Dates: 20 Jan 1944 - 30 Jul 1945

MajGen Keller E. Rockey 
Title: Assistant to the Commandant
Dates: 2 Aug 1943 - 17 Jan 1944

MajGen Harry Schmidt
Title: Assistant to the Commandant
Dates: 28 Sep 1942 - 1 Aug 1943

BGen Harry Schmidt 
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 25 May 1942 - 28 Sep 1942

BGen Ralph S. Keyser 
Title: Assistant to the Commandant
Dates: 28 Mar 1942 - 24 May 1942

BGen Charles D. Barrett
Title: Assistant to the Commandant
Dates: 20 Jan 1942 - 12 Mar 1942

BGen Charles D. Barrett
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 19 Nov 1941 - 19 Jan 1942

BGen Alexander A. Vandegrift 
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Apr 1940 - 18 Nov 1941

Col Alexander A. Vandegrift 
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Mar 1940 - 31 Mar 1940

Col Holland M. Smith
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Apr 1939 - 25 Sep 1939

BGen Louis McC.Little 
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 22 Apr 1935 - 6 May 1937

BGen Douglass C. McDougal
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 8 Apr 1934 - 22 Apr 1935

BGen John H. Russell
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Feb 1933 - 28 Feb 1934

BGen John T. Myers
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Aug 1930 - 1 Feb 1933

BGen Ben H. Fuller
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 2 Jul 1928 - 8 Jul 1930

BGen Dion Williams 
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Aug 1925 - 1 Jul 1928

BGen Logan Feland
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 13 Jul 1923 - 31 Jul 1925

MajGen Wendell C. Neville
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 14 Aug 1920 - 11 Jul 1923

Gen Charles G. Long
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Jul 1918 - 13 Aug 1920

Col Charles G. Long
Title: Assistant to the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Apr 1918 - 30 Jun 1918

Col Charles G. Long
Title: Duty in the office of the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 11 Sep 1917 - 31 Mar 1918

BGen John A. Lejeune
Title: Duty in the office of the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 29 Aug 1916 - 10 Sep 1917

Col John A. Lejeune
Title: Duty in the office of the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 1 Jan 1915 - 29 Aug 1916

LtCol Eli K. Cole
Title: Duty in the office of the MajGen Commandant
Dates: 29 Apr 1911 - 1 Jan 1915