HomeResearchMarine Corps History DivisionPeopleSergeants Major of the Marine Corps

SERGEANTS MAJOR OF THE MARINE CORPS

 

​NAME

​DATES SERVED​

Troy E. Black

26 July 2019 - present


Ronald L. Green
                                                  


​20 Feb 2015 - 26 July 2019


Micheal P. Barrett


9 June 2011 - 20 Feb 2015


Carlton W. Kent


​                25 Apr 2007 - 9 June 2011


John L. Estrada


              ​267 Jun 2003 - 25 Apr 2007


Alford L. McMichael


               ​29 Jun 1999 - 26 Jun 2003


Lewis G. Lee


               ​30 Jun 1995 - 28 Jun 1999


Harold G. Overstreet


​               28 Jun 1991 - 29 Jun 1995


David W. Sommers


​                27 Jun 1987 - 27 Jun 1991


Robert E. Cleary


​28 Jun 1983 - 26 Jun 1987


Leland D. Crawford


​16 Aug 1979 - 27 Jun 1983


John R. Massaro


​1 Apr 1977 - 15 Aug 1979


Henry H. Black


​1 Jun 1975 - 31 Mar 1977


Clinton A. Puckett


​1 Feb 1973 - 31 May 1975


Joseph W. Dailey


​1 Aug 1969 - 31 Jan 1973


Herbert J. Sweet


​17 Jul 1965 - 31 Jul 1969


Thomas J. McHugh


​29 Jun 1962 - 16 Jul 1965


Francis D. Rauber


​1 Sep 1959 - 28 Jun 1962


Wilbur Bestwick


​23 May 1957 - 31 Aug 1959

Reference Branch
History Division