HomeResearchMarine Corps History DivisionPeopleMarine Corps Medal of Honor RecipientsWorld War II 1941-1945

World War II 1941-1945

 


Private First Class Harold Christ Agerholm


Private First Class Richard Beatty Anderson


Major Kenneth D. Bailey


Sergeant John Basilone


Lieutenant Colonel Harold William Bauer


Corporal Lewis Kenneth Bausell


Corporal Charles Joseph Berry


First Lieutenant Alexander Bonnyman, Jr.


Staff Sergeant William James Bordelon


Major Gregory Boyington


Corporal Richard Earl Bush


Private First Class William Robert Caddy


First Lieutenant George Ham Cannon


Corporal Anthony Casemento


Lieutenant Colonel Justice Marion Chambers


Sergeant Darrell Samuel Cole


Major Henry Alexius Courtney, Jr.


Corporal Anthony Peter Damato


Corporal James L. Day


First Lieutenant Jefferson Joseph DeBlanc


Captain Robert Hugo Dunlap


Lieutenant Colonel Aquilla James Dyess


Colonel Merritt Austin Edson


Captain Henry Talmage Elrod


Private First Class Harold Glenn Epperson


Corporal John Peter Fardy


Captain Richard Eugene Fleming


Captain Joseph Jacob Foss


Private First Class William Adelbert Foster


Major Robert Edward Galer


Private First Class Harold Gonsalves


Sergeant Ross Franklin Gray


Private First Class Henry Gurke


Private Dale Merlin Hansen


First Lieutenant Robert Murray Hanson


Sergeant William George Harrell


Corporal Louis James Hauge, Jr.


First Lieutenant William Deane Hawkins


Private First Class Arthur J. Jackson


Private First Class Douglas Thomas Jacobson


Platoon Sergeant Joseph Rudolph Julian


Sergeant Elbert Luther Kinser


Private First Class Richard Edward Kraus


Private First Class James Dennis La Belle


Second Lieutenant John Harold Leims


Private First Class Jacklyn Harrell Lucas


First Lieutenant Jack Lummus


First Lieutenant Harry Linn Martin


Private First Class Leonard Foster Mason


Gunnery Sergeant Robert Howard McCard


Captain Joseph Jeremiah McCarthy


Private Robert Miller McTureous, Jr.


Private First Class John Dury New


Sergeant Robert Allen Owens


Private Joseph William Ozbourn


Platoon Sergeant Mitchell Paige


Private First Class Wesley Phelps


Private George Phillips


Captain Everett Parker Pope


First Lieutenant John Vincent Power


Private First Class Charles Howard Roan


First Lieutenant Carlton Robert Rouh


Private First Class Donald Jack Ruhl


Private First Class Albert Earnest Schwab


Colonel David Monroe Shoup


Private Franklin Earl Sigler


Private First Class Luther Skaggs, Jr.


Major John Lucian Smith


Private Richard Keith Sorenson


Corporal Tony Stein


First Lieutenant James Elms Swett


Sergeant Herbert Joseph Thomas


Sergeant Clyde A. Thomason


Sergeant Grant Frederick Timmerman


Major General Alexander Archer Vandegrift


First Lieutenant Kenneth Ambrose Walsh


Gunnery Sergeant William Gary Walsh


Private Wilson Douglas Watson


Corporal Hershel Woodrow Williams


Captain Louis Hugh Wilson, Jr.


Private First Class Robert Lee Wilson


Private First Class Frank Peter Witek