HomeAbout MCUFacultyFaculty and Staff DirectoryRaymond C. Damm, Jr.

Raymond C. Damm, Jr. 

 

  

Colonel Raymond C. Damm, Jr. USMC (ret) graduated from the United States Naval Academy in May of 1980 and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps.  In a thirty year career he flew a number of different aircraft.  He commanded the VMFA-251 Thunderbolts aboard the USS Theodore Roosevelt for Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. Ray spent lots of time on ship (aircraft carriers), and served a Joint tour with the Army in Fort Leavenworth Kansas with the Battle Command Training Program.  His final active tour was as the Director, Command and Staff College, from 2008 until his retirement in 2010.  After retirement, he assumed duties as the Director, MAGTF Instructional Group (MIG). 

Col Damm has over 4200 flight hours in various aircraft from the venerable F-4S Phantom, the F-16C Falcon, to the F-18C Hornet.  In 2002, he was selected as Marine Tailhooker of the Year.  He has BS in Aerospace Engineering (USNA), Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies (Naval War College), and Masters of National Security Strategy (National War College).

 

Areas of Interest:

  • Leadership and Ethics
  • Planning
  • Adult Education
  • Learning
EDUCATION (Civilian & Military)
  • BS in Aerospace Engineering (USNA), Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies (Naval War College), and Masters of National Security Strategy (National War College), University of Foreign and Military Cultural Studies / 2012 / Red Team Member Course
     
CHRONOLOGY OF ASSIGNMENTS
  • Jul 2010 – Present          Director MAGTF Instructional Group, Dir MCU Red Team and Chairs
  • Jun 2008 – Jun 2010       Director, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico VA
  • Jun 2006 – Jun 2008       Deputy Director MAGTF Staff Training Program, Quantico VA
  • Jun 2004 – Jun 2006       Commanding Officer, MATSG-33, Oceana VA
  • Jun 2003 – Jun 2004       Director of Inspections, Inspector General of the Marine Corps HQMC
  • Aug 2002 – Jun 2003      Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington DC
  • May 2000 – Jul 2002       Commanding Officer, VMFA-251, Beaufort SC
  • May 1999 – May 2000    PSD CO, FRO and Group S-1 Officer MAG-31, Beaufort SC
  • Dec 1997 – May 1999     Executive Officer VMFA-312 and VMFA-251, Beaufort SC
  • Jun 1997 – Dec 1997      Student, F-18 Refresher training VMFAT-101, MCAS El Toro CA
  • Jun 1995 – Jun 1997       Observer Trainer, Battle Command Training Program, Kansas
  • Aug 1994 – Jun 1995      Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, RI
  • May 1992 – Jun 1994      Maintenance Officer/Operations Officer VMFA-312, Beaufort SC
  • Jul 1991 – Feb 1992       F-18 Transition Training, VFA-125 NAS Lemoore CA
  • Sep 1988 – Jul 1991       F-16 Exchange tour, 314 TFTS, Luke AFB, Phoenix AZ
  • Aug 1987 – Aug 1988     Air Officer, 3rd Tank BN, 7th MEB, 29 Palms CA
  • Jan 1984 – Aug 1987      VMFA-312, Beaufort SC
  • Jan 1983 – Dec 1983      Student, F-4 Training, VMFAT-101, Yuma AZ
  • Jun 1982 – Dec 1982      Advanced Jet Training, Beeville TX
  • May 1981 – May 1982    Primary Flight Training, Pensacola FL
  • Oct 1980 – Apr 1981       The Basic School, Quantico VA
  • Jul 1976 – May 1980       Midshipman, United States Naval Academy

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS
  • Legion of Merit Gold Star in lieu of second award
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Air Medal – Individual Action with Combat “V” 
  • Air Medal Strike/Flight with numeral “8”
  • Meritorious Service Medal with Gold Star in lieu of second Award
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal