HomeAbout MCUFacultyFaculty 2.0Mencke

Enter Title

Kurt Mencke

Course Director, Leadership and Ethics/Air Force Chair
Marine Corps War College®
Col, USAF

Contact Information

Phone: (703) 432-5447
Email: kurt.mencke@usmcu.edu
Areas of Interest: 

Civilian Education

M.S. Earth Sciences (Teaching), Wright State University
B.S. Geography, South Dakota State University

 

Military Education

Joint Forces Staff College
Air War College, by correspondence
Air Command and Staff College
Squadron Officer School

 

Biography

Colonel Kurt A. Mencke is the Air Force Chair to Marine Corps University. In this capacity he acts as the Senior Air Force Advisor on all matters affecting curriculum and academics. He instructs at Marine Corps War College in the Leadership and Ethics arena and is the Air Force Element Commander for all Air Force students assigned to the Expeditionary Warfare School, Command and Staff College, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, and War College.

 

Major Assignments

28 June 2019 - Present, AF Chair, Marine Corps University, Quantico, VA

31 July 2015 - 27 June 2019, Director, Military Personnel, Defense Contract Management Agency, Fort Lee, VA

5 May 2014 - 30 July 2015, Chief, Execution Team, SECAF/CSAF Executive Action Group, Pentagon, VA

18 June 2012 - 4 May 2014, Executive Review, Office of the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Pentagon, VA

30 June 2010 - 17 June 2012, Chief, 38F Career Field Management, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters US Air Force, Pentagon, VA

14 July 2008 - 29 June 2010, Commander, 49th Force Support Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM

7 August 2007 - 13 July 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

30 November 2005 - 6 August 2007, Recorder, USAF Selection Board Secretariat, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX

10 November 2003 - 29 November 2005, MPF Commander, 366th Mission Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID

31 January 2002 - 9 November 2003, Deputy Chief, Senior Officer Management, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Air Force Material Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

16 April 2001 - 30 January 2002, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

5 July 2000 - 15 April 2001, Chief, Military Resources, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

1 November 1999 - 4 July 2000, Section Commander, 88th Civil Engineer Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

1 August 1998 - 31 October 1999, Section Commander, 412th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA

30 July 1997 - 31 July 1998, Section Commander, 95th Mission Support Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA

22 January 1996 - 29 July 1997, Chief, Customer Support, 5th Mission Support Squadron, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, ND

15 May 1995 - 21 January 1996, Chief, Employment/Relocations, 5th Mission Support Squadron, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, ND

Deployments

 

18 October 2018 - 28 April 2019, Chief of Staff, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram, Afghanistan

16 March 2011 - 20 September 2011, Deputy Commander, 376th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Manas, Kyrgyzstan

29 January 2010 - 1 April 2010, Deputy J1, Joint Task Force Haiti, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
 

Awards and Decorations

Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
AF Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
AF Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal